Lion Roars Again As Venice Film Festival Announces (Full Line Up)

venice_film_festival_lionThe Venice Film Festival revealed a star-studded lineup for its 72nd annual edition on Wednesday with top Hollywood names center stage in a wide selection of U.S. and international movies.

The world’s oldest film festival will open with “Everest”, starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Keira Knightley and based on the 1996 climbers’ disaster on the world’s highest mountain.

In competition are 21 films, including Tom Hooper’s “The Danish Girl” starring Academy Award winner Eddie Redmayne as one of the first known people to undergo a sex change operation, and performance artist Laurie Anderson’s “Heart of a Dog”.

Drake Doremus’ “Equals”, a romantic science fiction movie starring Kristen Stewart and Nicholas Hoult, also competes as does “Beasts of no Nation”, a war drama with Idris Elba.

Italian director Luca Guadagnino comes to the festival with “A Bigger Splash” starring Tilda Swinton, Dakota Johnson and Ralph Fiennes, while Charlie Kaufman, writer of the 1999 cult fantasy-comedy “Being John Malkovich”, brings stop-motion movie “Anomalisa”.

Also in competition are Argentine director Pablo Trapero’s “El Clan”, Chinese director Zhao Liang’s “Behemoth”, Polish director Jerzy Skolimowski’s “11 minut”, and “Looking for Grace” from Australia’s Sue Brooks.

“The program is very varied,” festival artistic director Alberto Barbera told reporters.

“The line-up goes from small films which are almost experimental to documentaries and great auteur films as well as great films which seek to innovate the forms used in contemporary cinema .. All in all, there’s a bit of everything.”

“Black Mass”, starring Johnny Depp as criminal turned FBI informant Whitey Bulger, will screen in the out-of-competition line-up.

“Go with Me” with Anthony Hopkins, Julia Stiles and Ray Liotta, also features in that line-up as does “Spotlight” with Michael Keaton and Mark Ruffalo about how the Boston Globe revealed a Roman Catholic clergy sexual abuse scandal.

Martin Scorsese’s short film “The Audition” with Robert de Niro, Leonardo Di Caprio and Brad Pitt, is also included.

Mexican director Alfonso Cuaron, known for “Gravity”, will head the jury, which includes Hollywood actresses Elizabeth Banks and Diane Kruger. The festival runs Sept. 2-12.

The 72nd Venice International Film Festival, organized by La Biennale di Venezia, will run on Venice Lido from 2nd to 12th September 2015, directed by Alberto Barbera.

The aim of the Festival is to raise awareness and promote the various aspects of international cinema in all its forms: as art, entertainment and as an industry, in a spirit of freedom and dialogue. The Festival also organizes retrospectives and tributes to major figures as a contribution towards a better understanding of the history of cinema.

Venice-poster-2015-crop

72nd Venice International Film Festival Line-Up

VeniceFilm

Venezia 72

International competition of feature films, presented as world premieres

EMIN ALPER – ABLUKA (FRENZY)
Turkey, France, Qatar, 114′
Mehmet Özgür, Berkay Ates
LAURIE ANDERSON – HEART OF A DOG
USA, 75′
Laurie Anderson
MARCO BELLOCCHIO – SANGUE DEL MIO SANGUE
Italy, France, Switzerland, 106′
Roberto Herlitzka, Pier Giorgio Bellocchio, Lydiya Liberman, Fausto Russo Alesi, Alba Rohrwacher, Federica Fracassi, Filippo Timi
SUE BROOKS – LOOKING FOR GRACE
Australia, 97′
Richard Roxburgh, Radha Mitchell, Odessa Young, Terry Norris, Harry Richardson
DRAKE DOREMUS – EQUALS
USA, 101′
Kristen Stewart, Nicholas Hoult, Guy Pearce, Jacki Weaver
ATOM EGOYAN – REMEMBER
Canada, Germany, 95′
Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jürgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven
CARY FUKUNAGA – BEASTS OF NO NATION
USA, 133′
Idris Elba
GIUSEPPE M. GAUDINO – PER AMOR VOSTRO
Italy, France, 110′
Valeria Golino, Massimiliano Gallo, Adriano Giannini
XAVIER GIANNOLI – MARGUERITE
France, Czech Republic, Belgium, 127′
Catherine Frot, André Marcon, Michel Fau, Christa Théret, Denis Mpunga, Sylvain Dieuaide
AMOS GITAI – RABIN, THE LAST DAY
Israel, France, 153′
Ischac Hiskiya, Pini Mitelman, Michael Warshaviak, Einat Weizman, Rotem Keinan, Yogev Yefet, Yael Abecassis
LUCA GUADAGNINO – A BIGGER SPLASH
Italy, France, 120′
Tilda Swinton, Ralph Fiennes, Matthias Schoenaerts, Dakota Johnson, Corrado Guzzanti
OLIVER HERMANUS – THE ENDLESS RIVER
South Africa, France, 108′
Nicolas Duvauchelle, Crystal-Donna Roberts, Clayton Evertson, Darren Kelfkens, Denise Newman
TOM HOOPER – THE DANISH GIRL
UK, USA, 120′
Eddie Redmayne, Alicia Vikander, Amber Heard, Sebastian Koch, Ben Whishaw, Matthias Schoenaerts
CHARLIE KAUFMAN, DUKE JOHNSON – ANOMALISA
USA, 90′
(Animation)
Jennifer Jason Leigh, David Thewlis, Tom Noonan
ZHAO LIANG – BEHEMOTH
China, France, 95′
(Documentary)
PIERO MESSINA – L’ATTESA
Italy, France, 100′
Juliette Binoche, Lou de Laâge, Giorgio Colangeli, Domenico Diele, Antonio Folletto, Giovanni Anzaldo
JERZY SKOLIMOWSKI – 11 MINUT (11 MINUTES)
Poland, Ireland, 81′
Richard Dormer, Paulina Chapko, Wojciech Mecwaldowski, Dawid Ogrodnik, Andrzej Chyra
ALEKSANDR SOKUROV – FRANCOFONIA
France, Germany, Netherlands, 87′
Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Benjamin Utzerath
PABLO TRAPERO – EL CLAN
Argentina, Spain, 108′
Guillermo Francella, Peter Lanzani
LORENZO VIGAS – DESDE ALLÁ
Venezuela, 93′
Alfredo Castro, Luis Silva
CHRISTIAN VINCENT – L’HERMINE
France, 98′
Fabrice Luchini, Sidse Babett Knudsen

VeniceFilm

 

Orizzonti

An international competition dedicated to films that represent the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema

HIWOT ADMASU GETANEH – NEW EYES [SHORT FILMS]
France, UK, Germany, 11′
Selam Fikadu, Berite Eshetu, Surafel Tsegaye, Feven Teshome
MERZAK ALLOUACHE – MADAME COURAGE
Algeria, France, United Arab Emirates, 90′
Adlane Djemil, Lamia Bezouaoui, Leïla Tilmatine, Abdellatif Benahmed, Mohamed Takerret
GIOVANNI ALOI – E.T.E.R.N.I.T. [SHORT FILMS]
France, 11′
Ali Salhi, Serena Grandi
JOKO ANWAR – A COPY OF MY MIND
Indonesia, South Korea, 116′
Tara Basro, Chicco Jerikho
MARIANA ARRIAGA – EN DEFENSA PROPIA [SHORT FILMS]
Mexico, 14′
Mauricio Isaac, Emilio Echevarría
KARIM BOUKERCHA – VIOLENCE EN RÉUNION [SHORT FILMS]
France, 15′
Vincent Cassel
ALBERTO CAVIGLIA – PECORE IN ERBA
Italy, 85′
Davide Giordano, Anna Ferruzzo, Bianca Nappi, Mimosa Campironi, Lorenza Indovina, Omero Antonutti
SAMUEL COLLARDEY – TEMPÊTE
France, 89′
Dominique Leborne, Mailys Leborne, Mattéo Leborne
BRADY CORBET – THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER
United Kingdom, Hungary, Belgium, France, 113′
Liam Cunningham, Bérénice Bejo, Stacy Martin, Yolande Moreau, Tom Sweet, Robert Pattinson
RENATO DE MARIA – ITALIAN GANGSTER
Italy, 87′
Andrea Di Casa, Paolo Mazzatelli, Luca Micheletti, Aldo Ottobrino, Sergio Romano, Francesco Sferrazza Papa
KEVIN JEROME EVERSON – IT SEEMS TO HANG ON [SHORT FILMS]
USA, 20′
Lynnette Freeman, Ricky Goldman
VAHID JALILVAND – CHAHARSHANBEH, 19 ORDIBEHESHT (WEDNESDAY, MAY 9)
Iran, 102′
Niki Karimi, Amir Aghaee, Shahrokh Forootanian, Vahid Jalilvand
SHEN JIE – HOU (MONKEY) [SHORT FILMS]
China, 5′
(Animation)
YAELLE KAYAM – MOUNTAIN
Israel, Denmark, 83′
Shani Klein, Avshalom Pollak, Haitham Ibrahem Omari
TOBIAS LINDHOLM – KRIGEN (A WAR)
Denmark, 115′
Pilou Asbæk, Tuva Novotny
VETRI MAARAN – VISAARANAI (INTERROGATION)
India, 106′
Dinesh Ravi, Samuthira Kani, Murugadas Periyasamy
JAKE MAHAFFY – FREE IN DEED
USA, New Zealand, 98′
David Harewood, Edwina Findley
GABRIEL MASCARO – BOI NEON (NEON BULL)
Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands, 101′
Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Aline Santana, Carlos Pessoa, Vinicíus de Oliveira
DITO MONTIEL – MAN DOWN
USA, 92′
Shia LaBeouf, Kate Mara, Jai Courtney, Gary Oldman
HADAR MORAG – LAMA AZAVTANI (WHY HAST THOU FORSAKEN ME)
Israel, France, 94′
Muhammad Daas, Yuval Gurevich
ALY MURITIBA, MARJA CALAFANGE – TARÂNTULA [SHORT FILMS]
Brazil, 20′
Malu Zanetti Domingues, Luma Domingues Zanetti, Giuly Biancato, Ana Clara Fischer
SEBASTIÁN MURO – 55 PASTILLAS [SHORT FILMS]
Argentina, 13′
Fidel Cuello Vitale, Valentina Britos, Camilo Cuello Vitale, Guillermo Tkach
ELNURA OSMONALIEVA – SEIDE [SHORT FILMS]
Kyrgyzstan, 15′
Kaliman Kalybek Kyzy, Kanat Abdrakhmanov, Razha Alieva
CRISTINA PICCHI – CHAMP DES POSSIBLES [SHORT FILMS]
Canada, 13′
(Documentary)
RODRIGO PLÁ – UN MONSTRUO DE MIL CABEZAS (A MONSTER WITH A THOUSAND HEADS)
Mexico, 75′
Jana Raluy, Emilio Echevarría, Sebastián Aguirre, Hugo Albores
ANITA ROCHA DA SILVEIRA – MATE-ME POR FAVOR
Brazil, Argentina, 101′
Valentina Herszage, Mari Oliveira, Júlia Roliz, Dora Freind, Bernardo Marinho, Vitor Mayer
NICOLAS SAADA – TAJ MAHAL
France, Belgium, 89′
Stacy Martin, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Gina McKee, Alba Rohrwacher
IVAN SALATIC – DVORIŠTA (BACKYARDS) [SHORT FILMS]
Montenegro, 20′
Marko Stibohar, Luka Petrone, Sara Kosovac
WICHANON SOMUMJARN – JER GUN MUER RAO JER GUN (THE YOUNG MAN WHO CAME FROM THE CHEE RIVER) [SHORT FILMS]
Thailand, 16′
Yingyong Wongtakee, Teerana Khareram
DUBRAVKA TURIC – BELLADONNA [SHORT FILMS]
Croatia, 18′
Aleksandra Naumov, Nada Ðurevska, Lana Baric, Anita Matkovic
DAVID VICTORI – ZERO [SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION]
USA, UK, Spain, Mexico, 28′
Ryan Eggold, Felix Avitia, David Atkinson
JULIAN WAYSER – OH GALLOW LAY [SHORT FILMS]
USA, 20′
John Robinson, Jason Ritter, Kelsey Sanders, Andoni Anastasse
YORGOS ZOIS – INTERRUPTION
Greece, France, Croatia, 109′
Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Maria Kallimani, Alexia Kaltsiki, Christos Stergioglou, Maria Filini
VeniceFilm

Biennale College – Cinema

Higher-education training workshop for the development and production of micro-budget feature-length films

KUBA CZEKAJ – BABY BUMP
Poland,
KOHKI HASEI – BLANKA
Japan,
ANNA ROSE HOLMER – THE FITS
USA,
VeniceFilm

International Critics’ Week

A series of 7 films – debut works – independently organized by a commission nominated by the SNCCI

MIN BAHADUR BHAM – KALO POTHI (THE BLACK HEN)
Nepal, France, Germany, 86′
Khadka Raj Nepali, Sukra Raj Rokaya, Jit Bahadur Malla, Hansha Khadka
MARTIN BUTLER, BENTLEY DEAN – TANNA
Australia, Vanuatu, 104′
Mungau Dain, Marie Wawa, Marceline Rofit, Chief Charlie Kahla, Albi Nangia, Lingai Kowia, Dadwa Mungau, Linette Yowayin, Kapan Cook, Chief Mikum Tainakou
ESTHER MAY CAMPBELL – LIGHT YEARS
United Kingdom, 90′
Beth Orton, Muhammet Uzuner, Zamiera Fuller, Sophie Burton, James Stucky
ANTONIO CAPUANO – BAGNOLI JUNGLE [CLOSING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT]
Italy, 100′
Antonio Casagrande, Luigi Attrice, Marco Grieco
PETER MULLAN – ORPHANS [OPENING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT]
United Kingdom, 95′
Gary Lewis, Douglas Henshall, Rosemarie Stevenson, Stephen McCole, Frank Gallagher, Alex Norton
JOÃO SALAVIZA – MONTANHA (MOUNTAIN)
Portugal, France, 88′
David Mourato, Rodrigo Perdigão, Cheyenne Domingues, Maria João Pinho
LIU SHUMIN – JIA (THE FAMILY) [PRE-OPENING FILM – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL EVENT]
China, Australia, 280′
Deng Shoufang, Liu Lijie, Liu Xiaomin, Jiang Jiangsheng, Chen Erya, Huang Liqin, Liao Zepeng, Liu Xujun
SENEM TÜZEN – ANA YURDU (MOTHERLAND)
Turkey, Greece, 98′
Esra Bezen Bilgin, Nihal Koldas, Semih Aydin, Fatma Kisa
ADRIANO VALERIO – BANAT (THE JOURNEY)
Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia, 82′
Edoardo Gabriellini, Elena Radonicich, Piera Degli Esposti, Stefan Velniciuc, Ovanes Torosyan
GREEN ZENG – THE RETURN
Singapore, 80′
Chen Tianxiang, Vincent Tee, Tan Beng Chiak, Gary Tang, Evelyn Wang, Wong Kai Tow, Isaiah Lee, Eugene Tan, Shan Rievan
VeniceFilm

Out of Competition

Important works by directors already established in previous editions of the Festival

EVGENY AFINEEVSKY – WINTER ON FIRE
Ukraine, 85′
(documentary)
DANIEL ALFREDSON – GO WITH ME
USA, Canada, Sweden, 90′
Anthony Hopkins, Julia Stiles, Ray Liotta, Alexander Ludwig, Hal Holbrook, Steve Bacic, Lochlyn Munro
YANN ARTHUS-BERTRAND – HUMAN
France, 188′
(documentary)
NOAH BAUMBACH, JAKE PALTROW – DE PALMA
USA, 109′
(documentary)
AMY BERG – JANIS
USA, 115′
(documentary)
CLAUDIO CALIGARI – NON ESSERE CATTIVO
Italy, 100′
Luca Marinelli, Alessandro Borghi, Silvia D’Amico, Roberta Mattei
SCOTT COOPER – BLACK MASS
USA, 122′
Johnny Depp, Joel Edgerton, Benedict Cumberbatch, Rory Cochrane, Jesse Plemons, Dakota Johnson, Peter Sarsgaard, Kevin Bacon
HU GUAN – LAO PAO ER (MR SIX)
China, 135′
Feng Xiaogang
BALTASAR KORMÁKUR – EVEREST [OPENING FILM]
United Kingdom, USA, 122′
Jason Clarke, Josh Brolin, John Hawkes, Robin Wright,  Michael Kelly, Sam Worthington, Keira Knightley, Emily Watson, Jake Gyllenhaal
SERGEI LOZNITSA – SOBYTIE (THE EVENT)
Netherlands, Belgium, 74′
(documentary)
FRANCO MARESCO – GLI UOMINI DI QUESTA CITTÀ IO NON LI CONOSCO
Italy, 115′
(documentary)
THOMAS MCCARTHY – SPOTLIGHT
USA, 123′
Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, Stanley Tucci, Liev Schreiber, Brian d’Arcy James
TSAI MING-LIANG – NA RI XIAWU (AFTERNOON)
Chinese Taipei, 137′
Tsai Ming-liang, Lee Kang-sheng
GIANFRANCO PANNONE – L’ESERCITO PIÙ PICCOLO DEL MONDO
Vatican City, Italy, Switzerland, 80′
(documentary)
ARTURO RIPSTEIN – LA CALLE DE LA AMARGURA
Mexico, Spain, 99′
Patricia Reyes Spíndola, Nora Velázquez, Sylvia Pasquel, Arcelia Ramírez, Alejandro Suárez, Alberto Estrella
MARTIN SCORSESE – THE AUDITION
USA, 16′
Robert De Niro, Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Martin Scorsese
BERTRAND TAVERNIER – LA VIE ET RIEN D’AUTRE
France, 135′
Philippe Noiret, Sabine Azéma
FREDERICK WISEMAN – IN JACKSON HEIGHTS
USA, 190′
(documentary)
VeniceFilm

Venice Classics

A selection of restored classic films and documentaries on cinema

VENISE (1912)

France, 10′
(Documentary)
PIETRA BRETTKELLY – A FLICKERING TRUTH [DOCUMENTARIES]
New Zealand, Afghanistan, 94′
CHARLES BURNETT – TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (1990)
USA, 101′
Danny Glover, Paul Butler, DeVaughn Nixon
CLAUDE CHABROL – LE BEAU SERGE (BITTER REUNION, 1958)
France, 93′
Gérard Blain, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michèle Méritz
GURU DUTT – PYAASA (THE THIRSTY ONE, 1957)
India, 144′
Mala Sinha, Guru Dutt, Waheeda Rehman
SERGEJ MICHAJLOVIC EJZENŠTEJN – ALEKSANDR NEVSKIJ (1938)
USSR, 108′
Nikolai Cherkasov, Nikolai Okhlopkov, Andrei Abrikosov
PÁL FEJÖS – SONNENSTRAHL (RAY OF SUNSHINE, 1933)
Germany, Austria, 87′
Annabella, Gustav Fröhlich, Paul Otto
FEDERICO FELLINI – AMARCORD (1973)
Italy, 123′
Magali Noël, Bruno Zanin, Pupella Maggio
HUGO FREGONESE – APENAS UN DELINCUENTE (HARDLY A CRIMINAL, 1949)
Argentina, 90′
Jorge Salcedo, Sebastián Chiola, Tito Alonso
JEAN GRÉMILLON – PATTES BLANCHES (WHITE PAWS, 1949)
France, 92′
Suzy Delair, Fernand Ledoux, Paul Bernard
YILMAZ GÜNEY – UMUT (HOPE, 1970)
Turkey, 97′
Yilmaz Güney, Gülsen Alniaçik, Tuncel Kurtiz
ANDREAS HORVATH – HELMUT BERGER, ACTOR [DOCUMENTARIES]
Austria, 89′
HSIAO-HSIEN HOU – FENGGUI LAI DE REN (THE BOYS FROM FENG-KUEI, 1983)
Chinese Taipei, 99′
Chun-fang Chang, Shih Chang, Doze Niu
WILLIAM K. HOWARD – THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933)
USA, 80′
Spencer Tracy, Colleen Moore, Ralph Morgan
WILLIAM K. HOWARD – THE TRIAL OF VIVIENNE WARE (1932)
USA, 55′
Joan Bennett, Donald Cook, Richard ‘Skeets’ Gallagher
SIMONE ISOLA – ALFREDO BINI, THE UNEXPECTED GUEST [DOCUMENTARIES]
Italy, 84′
RINKU KALSY – FOR THE LOVE OF A MAN [DOCUMENTARIES]
India, 80′
AKIRA KUROSAWA – AKAHIGE (RED BEARD, 1965)
Japan, 185′
Toshirô Mifune, Yûzô Kayama, Tsutomu Yamazaki
ALBERTO LATTUADA – LA LUPA (SHE WOLF, 1953)
Italy, 93′
Kerima, Ettore Manni, May Britt
ERNST LUBITSCH – HEAVEN CAN WAIT (1943)
USA, 113′
Gene Tierney, Don Ameche, Charles Coburn
ALAIN MAZARS – JACQUES TOURNEUR LE MÉDIUM (FILMER L’INVISIBLE) [DOCUMENTARIES]
France, 60′
JEAN-PIERRE MELVILLE – LÉON MORIN, PRÊTRE (LEON MORIN, PRIEST, 1961)
France, 130′
Jean-Paul Belmondo, Emmanuelle Riva, Irène Tunc
MARIO MONICELLI – VOGLIAMO I COLONNELLI (WE WANT THE COLONELS, 1973)
Italy, 96′
Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
YVES MONTMAYEUR – THE 1000 EYES OF DR MADDIN [DOCUMENTARIES]
France, 65′
STEVEN OKAZAKI – MIFUNE: THE LAST SAMURAI [DOCUMENTARIES]
Japan, 70′
PIER PAOLO PASOLINI – SALÒ O LE 120 GIORNATE DI SODOMA (SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM, 1975)
Italy, 116′
Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Umberto Paolo Quintavalle
MICHAEL POWELL, EMERIC PRESSBURGER – A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (1946)
United Kingdom, 104′
David Niven, Kim Hunter, Robert Coote
DINO RISI – I MOSTRI (1963)
Italy, 118′
Ugo Tognazzi, Vittorio Gassman, Lando Buzzanca
VALERIO RUIZ – DIETRO GLI OCCHIALI BIANCHI [DOCUMENTARIES]
Italy, 104′
VeniceFilm

Venice Days

Independent section promoted by the Italian Association of Filmmakers ANAC and 100 Autori

AA.VV. – MILANO 2015 [SPECIAL EVENTS]
Italy, direction and screenplay: Elio, Roberto Bolle, Silvio Soldini Walter Veltroni, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti
DAVIDE BARLETTI, JACOPO QUADRI – IL PAESE DOVE GLI ALBERI VOLANO – EUGENIO BARBA E I GIORNI DELL’ODIN [SPECIAL PROJECTS]
Italy,
LORENZO BERGHELLA – BANGLAND [SPECIAL PROJECTS]
Italy,
MATÍAS BIZE – LA MEMORIA DEL AGUA
Chile,
Elena Anaya, Benjamín Vicuña
LEYLA BOUZID – A PEINE J’OUVRE LES YEUX
France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates,
Baya Medhaffer, Ghalia Benali, Montassar Ayari, Aymen Omrani, Lassaad Jamoussi, Deena Abdelwahed, Youssef Soltana, Marwen Soltana
JONAS CARPIGNANO – MEDITERRANEA [LUX PRIZE]
Italy, United States, Germany, France, Qatar,
ASCANIO CELESTINI – VIVA LA SPOSA
Italy, France, Belgium,
Ascanio Celestini, Alba Rohrwacher, Salvatore Striano, Francesco De Miranda
CARLOTTA CERQUETTI – HARRY’S BAR [SPECIAL EVENTS]
Italy,
PIOTR CHRZAN – KLEZMER
Poland,
Leslaw Zurek, Dorota Kuduk, Weronika Lewon, Szymon Nowak
DANI DE LA TORRE – EL DESCONOCIDO [OPENING FILM]
Spain,
Luis Tosar, Javier Gutiérrez, Elvira Minguez
DENIZ GAMZE ERGÜVEN – MUSTANG [LUX PRIZE]
France, Germany, Turkey, Qatar,
GRANT GEE – INNOCENCE OF MEMORIES – ORHAN PAMUK’S MUSEUM AND ISTANBUL [SPECIAL EVENTS]
UK, Ireland, Italy,
KRISTINA GROZEVA, PETAR VALCHANOV – UROK [LUX PRIZE]
Bulgaria, Greece,
CARLO LAVAGNA – ARIANNA
Italy,
Ondina Quadri, Massimo Popolizio, Valentina Carnelutti
VINCENZO MARRA – LA PRIMA LUCE
Italy, Chile,
Riccardo Scamarcio, Daniela Ramirez, Luis Gnecco, Alejandro Goic
RUCHIKA OBEROI – ISLAND CITY
India,
Vinay Pathak, Amruta Subhash, Tannishtha Chatterjee
SONG PENGFEI – UNDERGROUND FRAGRANCE
France, China,
Ying Ze, Luo Wenjie, Zhao Fuyu, Li Xiaohul, Lin Xiaochu
ALICE ROHRWACHER – #9 DE DJESS [MIU MIU WOMEN’S TALES]
Italy,
Yanet Mojica, Alba Rohrwacher
ALESSANDRO ROSSELLINI – VIVA INGRID! [SPECIAL EVENTS]
Italy,
MICHAEL ROWE – EARLY WINTER
Australia, Canada,
Paul Doucet, Suzanne Clément
CELIA ROWLSON HALL – MA [SPECIAL EVENTS]
USA,
Celia Rowlson Hall, Andrew Pastides, Amy Seimetz
CARLOS SAURA – ARGENTINA [SPECIAL EVENTS]
Argentina, Spain, France,
ANDREA SEGRE – I SOGNI DEL LAGO SALATO [SPECIAL PROJECTS]
Italy,
SIMON STONE – THE DAUGHTER [CLOSING FILM]
Australia,
Geoffrey Rush, Miranda Otto, Sam Neill, Paul Schneider
AGNÈS VARDA – #10 LES 3 BOUTONS [MIU MIU WOMEN’S TALES]
France, Italy,
Jasmine Thire, Michel Jeannès, Jacky Patin

 

Comments are closed.