LET’S GET BAFTAED

rs_1024x712-161214061713-1024.la-la-land.121416La La Land led the 2017 BAFTA Awards nominations with 11 nods, but it didn’t take home those 11 trophies, but it did pick up Best Film.emma-stone-0

Emma Stone won Best Actress for her role in the musical, Damien Chazelle took home the award for Best Director, and it also won for Best Original Music, but it failed to pick up wins in the other categories.JS89574540_Rex-Features_EE-BAFTA-Awards-large_trans_NvBQzQNjv4Bq0wR5PTFbAFZuNkQbakxFsgAm2Fxcxf4Rdc9v6zLqxRg

Stephen Fry hosted the evening for the 12th time. This year’s award show, which took place at Royal Albert Hall, also happened to be celebrating its 70th anniversary. Prince William and Kate Middleton arrived to add a little bit of royalty to Hollywood’s big night, and of course looked as regal as ever.

bafta

Best Film
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land *WINNER*
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight

Best Leading Actor
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Best Leading Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
Emma Stone – La La Land *WINNER*
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Outstanding British Film
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake *WINNER*
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Viola-Davis

Best Supporting Actress
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Viola Davis – Fences *WINNER*

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
Dev Patel – Lion *WINNER*
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Robert Schenkkan & Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge
Theodore Melfi & Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
Luke Davies – Lion *WINNER*
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Screenplay
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea *WINNER*
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle – La La Land *WINNER*
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer
The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director/Producer),Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) *WINNER*

Film Not in the English Language
Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
Son of Saul – László Nemes, Gábor Sipos *WINNER*
Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Documentary
13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish *WINNER*
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair
The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney
Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Animated Film
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight *WINNER*
Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker
Zootropolis – Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Original Music
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz *WINNER*
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young
Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
La La Land – Linus Sandgren *WNNER*
Lion – Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey

Editing
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert *WINNER*
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

Production Design
Doctor Strange – Charles Wood, John Bush
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock *WINNER*
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Costume Design
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres *WINNER*

Make up & Hair
Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips *WINNER*
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

Sound 
Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl *WINNER*
Deepwater Horizon – Dror Mohar , Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

Special Visual Effects
Arrival – Louis Morin
Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez *WINNER*
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

British Short Animation
The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King *WINNER*
Tough – Jennifer Zheng

British Short Film
Consumed – Richard John Seymour
Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell *WINNER*
Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
Standby – Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public) 
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland *WINNER*

bafta2017

Comments are closed.