2013 CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS

3rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS

CCTA

 

The 3rd Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards were presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association tonight, held at The Beverly Hilton Hotel. The event was hosted by Retta, of Parks & Recreation, and televised via Ustream from Beverly Hills.

There were three ties during the night, and Bob Newhart was honored with the Television Icon award.

The fan-voted Favorite TV Moment of the year? It was the return of Michael Scott in The Office finale.

Complete list of 2013 Winners :

critics-choice-logo

 

 

 

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Big Bang Theory

Nominees:
• The Big Bang Theory – CBS
• Louie – FX
• The Middle – ABC
• New Girl – FOX
• Parks and Recreation – NBC
• Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Louie C.K.

Nominees:
• Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
• Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
• Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
• Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Nominees:
• Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
• Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
• Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
• Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
• Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Simon Helberg

Nominees:
• Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
• Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
• Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
• Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Winner: TIE!
Kaley Cuoco & Eden Sher 

Nominees:
• Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
• Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
• Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
• Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Patton Oswalt

Nominees:
• Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
• David Lynch (Louie) – FX
• Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
• Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Winner: TIE !  Game of Thrones & Breaking Bad

Nominees:
• The Americans – FX
• Breaking Bad – AMC
• Downton Abbey – PBS
• Game of Thrones – HBO
• The Good Wife – CBS
• Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Bryan Cranston

Nominees:
• Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
• Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) – AMC
• Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
• Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
• Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Tatiana Maslany

Nominees:
• Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
• Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
• Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
• Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
• Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Michael Cudlitz

Nominees:
• Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
• Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
• Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
• Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Monica Potter

Nominees:
• Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
• Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Regina King (Southland) – TNT
• Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
• Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Jane Fonda

Nominees:
• Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
• Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
• Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Behind the Candelabra

Nominees:
• American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
• Behind the Candelabra – HBO
• The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
• The Hour – BBC America
• Political Animals – USA
• Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Michael Douglas

Nominees:
• Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) – HBO
• Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
• Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
• Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
• Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
• Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Elisabeth Moss

Nominees:
• Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime
• Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
• Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) – HBO
• Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Zachary Quinto

Nominees:
• James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
• David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Winner: Sarah Paulson

Nominees:
• Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
• Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
• Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
• Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES
Winner: TIE! Duck Dynasty & Push Girls

Nominees:
• Duck Dynasty – A&E
• The Moment – USA
• Pawn Stars – History Channel
• Push Girls – Sundance
• Small Town Security – AMC
• Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Winner: The Voice

Nominees:
• Chopped – Food Network
• Face Off – Syfy
• Shark Tank – ABC
• So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
• Survivor – CBS
• The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY HOST
Winner: Tom Bergeron

Nominees:
• Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
• Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
• Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX
• RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
• Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
• Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

BEST TALK SHOW
Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

Nominees:
• Conan – TBS
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
• The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
• Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
• Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
• Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Winner: Archer

Nominees:
• Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
• Archer – FX
• Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
• Regular Show – Cartoon Network
• The Simpsons – FOX
• Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

MOST EXCITING NEW SERIES

Honorees:
• The Bridge – FX
• Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – ABC
• Masters of Sex – Showtime
• The Michael J. Fox Show – NBC
• Ray Donovan – Showtime
• Under the Dome – CBS

CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION ICON AWARD
Recipient: Bob Newhart

(Nominated programs and performances were those that aired between June 1, 2012 and May 31, 2013.)

 

Comments are closed.